basketball

Female British Basketball Players in US Colleges 2020-21

Our annual Brits in College tracker is back as the 2020-21 college seasons begin to get underway.

You can see the 2019-20 list, HERE – and view the current list for the men, HERE.

NCAA Division 1

Toyosi Abiola (Redshirt Junior) – Eastern Michigan University
Precious Adediran (Sophomore) – Chicago State University
Loren Christie (Sophomore) – University at Buffalo
Khaleah Edwards (Senior) – Wagner College
Emerald Ekpiteta (Graduate Student) – Florida International University (transferred from D1 Niagara University)
Monique Esbrand (Senior) – Miami University
Jenelle Grant (Redshirt Senior) – Purdue University
Maya Hyacienth (Sophomore) – Rider University
Grace Heeps (Sophomore) – University at Albany (transferred from UMass, D1 – called up to GB U20s)
Emma Imevbore (Redshirt Freshman) – Lamar University
Abigail Johnson (Junior) – University of New Orleans (transferred from Northwest Florida State, JUCO)
Megan Jones (Redshirt Freshman) – UC Davis (redshirted the 2019-20 season)
Hannah Jump (Sophomore) – Stanford University
Milly Knowles (Redshirt Sophomore) – Eastern Washington University
Kyla Nelson (Senior) – Florida International University (transferred from Pitt, D1)
Gabby Nikitinaite (Redshirt Junior) – George Washington University (transferred from NIU, D1)
Ire Ozzy-Momodu (Senior) – Eastern Michigan University (transferred from RMU, D1), sitting out 2020-21 season
Faye Parker (Sophomore) – University of Pennsylvania (U.S born, played for GB U20s)
Lauren Saa (Redshirt Freshman) – Rider University (missed majority of 2019-20 season)
Amelia Sandie (Freshman) – Nicholls State University
Emily Stradling (Junior) – Mercer University
Ruchae Walton (Redshirt Junior) – Portland State
Savannah Wilkinson (Redshirt Junior) – Florida State University

NCAA Division 2

Dami Adeyinka (Junior) – Quincy University
Ladun Akako (Junior) – Academy of Art University (transferred from Iowa Western Reivers, JUCO)
Alex Baker (Freshman) – Lynn University
Imogen Cook (Sophomore) – Caldwell University
Hannah Dawson (Freshman) – Texas A&M International University
Jessica Eadsforth-Yates (Senior) – Davis and Elkins College
Charlotte Ellmore (Junior) – University of West Florida
Shauna Harrison (Junior) – California University of Pennsylvania
Alix Henderson (Junior) – Point Loma Nazarene University
Chandera Jones-Aryeh (Junior) – Millersville University
Dani Lozzi (Senior) – Lynn University
Jade Mbam (Freshman) – Angelo State University
Naomi McKenzie (Junior) – Angelo State University (transferred from Utah Valley University, D1)
Shawnisay Millar (Junior) – Midwestern State University
Rebecca Morrison (Sophomore) – Caldwell University
Ashleigh Pink (Junior) – Barry University
Anna Popovic (Senior) – University of Tampa
Maya Price (Junior) – Eckerd University
Sarah Round (Junior) – Goldey-Beacom College
Sadie Russell (Senior) – Flagler College
Jamella Sampson (Junior) – Northwest Nazarene University
Cheyenne Scott (Senior) – Florida Tech University
Megan Sheret (Junior) – Fresno Pacific University
Macy Spinks (Sophomore) – Saint Anselm College
Harriet Swindells (Senior) – Barry University
Loie Webb (Junior) – Lynn University
Zoe Willis (Junior) – American International College

NCAA Division 3

Kadija Conteh (Sophomore) – North Central University
Flora Durgerian (Junior) – Claremont McKenna
Adaobi Nebuwa (Freshman) – Colby Community College

JUCO

Chloe Andrew (Sophomore) – Northwest Kansas Technical College (transferred from University of Northwestern Ohio, NAIA)
Teresa Da Silva (Sophomore) – Arizona Western College (transferred from Northwest Florida State)
Ashana Hinds (Sophomore) – Panola College (transferred from Central Arizona College, JUCO)
Esther Oluade (Sophomore) – Panola College (transferred from LMU, D1)
Yasemin Charles (Sophomore) – Harcum College (transferred from Cowley College, JUCO)
Holly Davies (Sophomore) – Hillsborough Community College
Celina Eisenhardt (Freshman) – Murray State College
Niamh Kelshaw (Sophomore) – McCook Community College
Khia Lee (Freshman) – Mineral Area College
Jessica McGrath (Sophomore) – Clarendon College (transferred from Cowley College)
Sade Orija (Sophomore) – Harcum College
Elizabeth Osilaja (Freshman) – Harcum College
Louise Pilley (Sophomore) – St Louis Community College, JUCO
Lucy Threlfall (Sophomore) – Jacksonville College (transferred from Georgia Highlands, JUCO)

NAIA

Megan Haines (Sophomore) – Shawnee State (transferred from Southern Charleston, D1)
Nicole Hofmann (Junior) – College of Coastal Georgia

Canada

Lauren France (Year 1) – University of Calgary (transferred from College of Coastal Georgia, NAIA)
Eleanor Jones (Year 3) – Ryerson University
Rhianna-Mae Laing (Year 3) – Lakehead Thunderwolves

Graduated/left

Evelyn Adebayo (Redshirt Senior) – graduated from UConn, signed in Spain with Alcobendas
Jade Blackburn (Junior) – left University of Sioux Falls D2, returned to the UK
Gina Brierley (Senior) – graduated from Saint Leo University
Freya Cooney (Junior) – graduated from Franklin Pierce University, no longer playing basketball
Elizabeth Esan (Sophomore) – left Independence Community College, JUCO, sitting out 2020-21
Georgia Gayle (Junior) – left University of Central Florida
Chloe Gaynor (Redshirt Sophomore) – left Long Beach State, signed with Nottingham Wildcats in the WBBL
Ebony Horton (Sophomore) – left New Mexico, JUCO, signed with Manchester Met Mystics in the WBBL
Abby Lowe (wasn’t playing basketball) – graduated from San Diego State, signed with Newcastle Eagles in the WBBL
India Morrell (Freshman) – left Central Maine Community College, USCA, due to personal reasons
Paige Robinson (Senior) – graduated from University of Florida, signed with BA London Lions in the WBBL
Molly Taylor (Senior) – graduated from Loyola University Maryland, signed with Newcastle Eagles in the WBBL
Rhiannon Watkins (Freshman) – left Lake Region State, JUCO, returned to the UK
Holly Winterburn (Freshman) – left University of Oregon, intended to transfer to UC Davis, signed with Leicester Riders in the WBBL

Unknown

Emma Cheetham (Freshman) – Sheridan Community College
Kazz Devine (Freshman) – North Dakota State College of Science, JUCO
Maggie Gilbert (Junior) – Edinboro University
Chyna Sawyers (Sophomore) – Mississippi Valley State University, D1
Katie Simpson (Freshman) – University of Northwestern Ohio, NAIA
Kyra Smith (Freshman) – Tallahassee Community College, JUCO
Holly Wright (Freshman) – Hillsborough Community College, JUCO

Who Have We Missed?

Let us know if we have missed anyone – drop an email to [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *